Privacy Policy

Our Company Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes Skål AB’s (“Skål”, “Company” or “we”) practices in connection with privacy and information that we collect through this website, the related mobile sites, and mobile application(s), and selected other domains (the “Sites” collectively). Our services and the Sites are only available to those located in Sweden and you may not register for or use our services or Sites if you are not a located in Sweden. Except as indicated below, this Privacy Policy does not address the collection, use or disclosure of information by any of our affiliates or by other third parties on any websites other than the Sites.

 

You can always contact us about this Privacy Policy at:

 

Skål, AB

Hammarby Fabriksväg 23

Stockholm, Sweden 120 30

 

While visiting our website, using our app and platform, registering as a user or placing orders, you agree to this privacy policy.

 

As a data controller, we determine how we process your personal data, for what purposes and by what means. While we are required by law to provide you with all of the following information, we do so primarily out of the belief that a partnership should always be honest.

 

As a data controller we are responsible that all our processing activities are in accordance with legal requirements but also you may reasonably expect these processing of your personal data (link to "legitimate interests").

 

If you have any questions about data protection at foodora, you can also contact our data protection officer at any time by sending an email to kontakt@skalapp.se.

 

PRIVACY IS YOUR RIGHT AND YOU HAVE THE CHOICE

As a customer you have the choice which information you would like to share with us. Of course, we need some information for the fulfillment of our contract. However, this does not always require all the data which you can make available to us.

 

You can take the following steps to disclose less information about yourself:

 

Cookies: You can install additional add-ons in your browser that block unnecessary cookies. By doing so, you will not see any interest-based advertisements.

 

Advertising: If you do not want to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. In this case, we will not be able to send you any cool offers.

 

YOU CAN ALSO MAKE USE OF THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AT ANY TIME:

Right to access

 

You have the right to be informed which data we store about you and how we process this data.

 

Right to rectification

 

If you notice that stored data is incorrect, you can always ask us to correct it.

 

Right to erasure

 

You can ask us at any time to delete the data we have stored about you.

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

If you do not wish to delete your data, but do not want us to process it further, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. In this case, we will archive your data and only reintegrate it into our operative systems if you so wish. However, during this time you will not be able to use our services, otherwise we will process your data again.

 

Right to data portability

 

You can ask us to transmit the data stored about you in a machine-readable format to you or to another responsible person. In this context, we will make the data available to you.

 

Right to object to the processing of your data

 

You can revoke your consent at any time or object to the further processing of your data. This also includes objecting to our processing, which we process without your consent but based on our legitimate interest. This applies, for example, to direct marketing. You can object to receiving further newsletters at any time. If you do not agree with one of our processing purposes based on our legitimate interest or wish to object to it, you may object to the processing at any time on grounds relating to his or her particular situation. Please write an email to kontakt@skalapp.se. In this case we will review the processing activity again and either stop processing your data for this purpose or explain to you our reasons worth protecting and why we will continue with the processing.

 

Automated decision making

 

We also process your personal data in the context of algorithms in order to simplify our processes. Of course, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing. If you believe that we have denied your access in an unjustified way, you can always contact us at kontakt@skalapp.se. In this case, we will examine the case separately and decide on a case-by-case basis.

 

Right of complaint

 

If you believe that we have done something wrong with your personal data or your rights, you can complain to the appropriate supervisory authority at any time.

 

The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

 

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten

Phone: 08-657 61 00

E-mail: imy@imy.se

 

To exercise your rights, you can contact kontakt@skalapp.se at any time.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS

In the following description of our processing activities, we refer in each case to categories of personal data. A category includes several personal data, which are usually processed together for the purposes.

 

Personal data is information that can identify you or even make you identifiable.

 

We generally process the following categories of personal data for the following reasons:

 

Contact Information:

 

Name, address, telephone number, email address, your ID from any social media (if applicable).

 

Reason:

 

If you contact us, we collect this data because we need to know who we are talking to and what we have been talking about so that we can help you with your reason for contacting us. This also applies if you leave comments on social media on our fan pages. We do not combine this data with your profile data on our platform, but we can still identify you by your social media ID.

 

Location data:

 

Address, Postcode, City, Country, Longitude, Latitude

 

Reason:

 

We need these data to be able to deliver your orders. We create the longitude and latitude automatically in order to be able to process your delivery address in our other linked systems, such as our Driver app, and to display your address to our driver partners.

 

Profile data (master data):

 

Name, email address, password, telephone number, delivery addresses, interests, demographic data (age/date of birth, delivery address)

 

Reason:

 

This data is your master data, which we absolutely need for our services. Without an email address / telephone number and a password, you cannot create a profile. Together with your name, this is your master data. We need your age to ensure that you are not a minor and are of age to legally consume alcohol delivered in this manner.

 

Device information and access data:

 

Device ID, device identification, operating system and corresponding version, time of access, configuration settings, information on Internet connection (IP address)

 

Reason:

 

With each access this information is stored by us for technical reasons. We also use parts of this information to detect suspicious behavior at an early stage and to avert damage.

 

Order information:

 

Order history, selected restaurants or shops, invoices, order ID, comments on orders, information on payment method, delivery address, successful orders and cancelled orders

 

Reason:

 

Each time you place an order, this information will be added to your profile. You can view all this information in your profile at any time. The information should give you an overview of your own interests and previous orders. We will also use the same information to improve our services. In addition, we will anonymize this information when you request a deletion or when your profile becomes inactive in order to continue to use this information in an anonymized form to optimize our services.

 

Communication data

 

Name, email address, telephone number, device ID

 

Reason:

 

If you would like to receive a newsletter, an SMS or an in-app push notification from us, we need certain information to send you the messages. Instead of addressing you with "Hey You", we find it more customer friendly to address you with your name. This category of personal information is also used by us to contact you, for example, if a product cannot be delivered and we want to offer you an alternative instead. Similarly, to make the online ads you may see from us more relevant, we may use this data.

 

Payment information:

 

Payment method, pseudonymized credit card information

 

Reason:

 

We need this information to track your payments and assign them to the orders you have placed.

 

Delivery information:

 

Name, delivery address, phone number, order ID

 

Reason:

 

In accordance with the principle of data minimization, we only provide our partners with the information that they need from you to prepare and deliver your order.

 

FOR WHICH PURPOSES WE PROCESS DATA

We process your personal data only in accordance with the strict legal requirements. We pay particular attention to the fact that all principles for the processing of personal data are taken into account. We pay great attention to transparency. Therefore, we only process your data if this is lawful and you can reasonably expect it to be processed. If, in the course of our evaluation, we come to the conclusion that the processing cannot reasonably be expected, we will only carry out the processing with your express consent.

 

Account creation, SSO registration, administration of your profile

In order to be able to offer you our services, the processing of your personal data is essential. Much of this data you transmit to us and other parts of the data we collect automatically when using our platforms. Nevertheless, we endeavor to keep the amount of data as small as possible. You can help us by only sharing necessary data with us that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations.

 

Account creation

When creating a customer account, you will be asked to enter your master data. This is absolutely necessary, as we cannot create a customer profile without this data. Your email address and telephone number are particularly important, as we can use this information to identify you in our system the next time you want to log in again. Furthermore, we would like to ask you to choose your password carefully. Do not use the same password on multiple websites. Your password should also be at least 12 characters long, at least one lowercase letter, one uppercase letter, one special character (!?#,%& etc.) and one digit. Please do not share neither your password nor your email address with anyone else.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Device information and access data

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, performance of contract

 

Login

If you already have an existing customer account, you will need to enter your email address and password to log in. If we detect irregularities during registration, such as entering the wrong password several times, we will take appropriate measures to prevent damage to you and us.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, fulfilment of contract for registration;

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, for the security measures

 

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Contact Information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR, Consent

 

Managing your profile

You can log in to your profile at any time and change your personal data, such as name, email address or telephone number. You can also view your previous orders.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data, location data

 

Order information

 

Device information and access data

 

Order information

 

Communication data

 

Payment information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, performance of contract

 

Order processing

Once you have successfully registered and decided to place your order, we will store this information in your profile and process it in further processes so that you can submit your order to us. When you submit your order, your personal data is transferred to our backend where it is transferred to other systems for further processing.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Location data

 

Device information and access data

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, fulfilment of contract

 

Buffering

After you have logged in to your profile and made your selection, the products will be saved in your profile. If you accidentally close your browser or app, you can continue to the last point of your order. The last information is stored in a cookie.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Device information and access data

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest

 

The legitimate interest is to provide you with a better ordering experience where you can conveniently continue your order with browsers or apps that are accidentally closed.

 

Delivery

Once you have successfully placed your order, a number of processes are running in the background to ensure that your order is delivered quickly. The following processing activities describe how and why your data is processed for the respective purposes.

 

Transfer to driver partners

We use different drivers for delivery. These can be permanent employees, freelancers or third parties who provide us with drivers on the basis of a data processing agreement when we deliver our orders. In all these cases we send your personal data to the drivers so that they can deliver your order quickly.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Delivery information to Market Place Partners (own delivery of partner)

 

Name, address, phone number to own riders

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, performance of contract

 

Calls from driver partners

If a product of your choice is not available for delivery or our drivers cannot reach you at the delivery address you provided, they have received instructions from us to call you so that the problem can be solved easily.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Delivery information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, contract performance on call by the rider

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest when called by the partner. The partner has no claim whatsoever to your personal data and under no circumstances may they use it for their own purposes. If you should nevertheless be contacted by a partner without your prior consent, we ask you to report this to us by e-mail to kontakt@skalapp.se.

 

Saved payment methods

In order to make the ordering process even more convenient for you, we offer to save your preferred payment method. This means that you don't have to enter your payment details again the next time you place an order. The storage of this data requires your prior consent. You can save your payment data by clicking on the consent field. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time by deactivating the consent field again or by informing us of this by e-mail to kontakt@skalapp.se.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Payment data

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR, consent

 

Advertising and marketing

DIRECT MARKETING

Newsletter

 

If you have created an account on our platform and provided us with your email address, we reserve the right to send you newsletters and offers from our platform.

 

If you have provided us with your email address when purchasing goods or services or we reserve the right to send you regular offers of similar goods or services to those already purchased from our range by email.

 

Not only do the contents of our newsletters vary, but so do the technologies and criteria we use to design our newsletters and segment customer groups. We use different information from your order history and delivery addresses. This is a profiling process in which we automatically process your data. The specific customer segmentation can have a legal effect on you or can have a significant effect on you in other ways if you receive certain newsletters and are not included in other campaigns.

 

If automated decision making leads to a negative result for you and you do not agree with this, you can contact us at kontakt@skalapp.se. In this case, we will individually assess the circumstances of your case.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Location data

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

Data processing in this respect takes place solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalised direct advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have initially objected to the use of your email address for this purpose, we will not send you an email for marketing purposes. You are entitled to object to the use of your email address for the aforementioned advertising purposes at any time with effect for the future by notifying the person responsible named at the beginning. Upon receipt of your objection, the use of your email address for advertising purposes will be discontinued immediately.

 

NPS

 

We are constantly striving to improve our services. Your constructive feedback is very important to us. Therefore we will occasionally send you customer surveys and ask you to give us your opinion. If you do not wish to receive customer surveys, you can unsubscribe at any time. For any customer survey request you can click "unsubscribe" below and we will not contact you again.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Communication data

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest.

 

Our legitimate interest is the purpose described above.

 

App

 

We have a strong interest in informing you about new partners or deals when using our app. We are always working to give you an amazing customer experience. To achieve this, we negotiate very good deals for you with our partners. To inform you about these deals, we send you in our Apps in-app-notification or push-notification. It is imperative that you have activated this in your end devices.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Location data

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

If processing takes place with your consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR, namely your consent. Otherwise, the processing is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the aforementioned purpose.

 

SMS

 

Besides other means we continue to use SMS to inform you about new deals in your area. You will only receive an SMS from us if you have given your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future. Please send us an e-mail to support@foodora.se. The registration as well as the cancellation is free of charge for you.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR, consent

 

Online marketing

 

Our service is based to a large extent on convincing potential customers that we offer an amazing customer experience and that every visit to our platform is worthwhile. In order to reach as many potential customers as possible, we are very active in the field of online marketing. It is just as important to win the trust of potential customers and to strengthen the trust of our existing customers. Therefore, we would like to present to you our processes as transparently as possible.

 

Targeting

 

In principle, targeting means the switching and fading in of advertising banners on websites that are tailored to specific target groups. The aim is to display the most attractive banners as individually as possible for the user and potential customer. Firstly, we define a target group and secondly, we commission our service providers to show our advertising to the defined target group. We do not process any personal data, as these are initially made anonymous. To better define the target group, we segment customer types and place different ads on different portals.

 

Retargeting

 

As soon as you have visited our website and, for example, have already placed an order in your shopping cart, we store this information in cookies. If you continue to surf other websites, our advertising partners will remind you on our behalf that you have not yet completed your order. We don't want you to miss out on our amazing customer experience. You can disable retargeting by installing appropriate add-ons for your browser. Furthermore, you can and should also regularly delete the cookies stored in the browser you are using.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest.

 

Our legitimate interest is the purpose described above.

 

Cookies

 

In order to make the visit of our website/app attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our affiliate to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website/app. You can learn more about our cookies by reading our Cookie Notice.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Legal basis:

 

If processing takes place with your consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR, namely your consent. Otherwise, the processing is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the aforementioned purpose.

 

You can find our cookie policy with all the cookies we use here.

 

Bonus programs

 

We want to reward our customers' loyalty with attractive deals and points. For this reason, we offer our customers the opportunity to participate in such bonus programs. Participation in a bonus program requires consent. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future. Please send us an email to kontakt@skalapp.se for this purpose.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR, Consent

 

Sweepstakes

 

The participation in the lottery requires your consent. If you have already given your consent and would like to revoke it for the future, you can do so at any time by sending an email to kontakt@skalapp.se. In this case, we will exclude you from participating in our sweepstakes and you will not receive any further invitations to sweepstakes.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR, Consent

 

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

Your requests

Your satisfaction is our biggest goal. Therefore we are very keen to be available for all your questions and to answer them. In order to be able to answer these questions and understand the overall problem, we store the conversation content in our Customer Relationship Management System when you contact us. The content of the information we store depends on the information you provide to us as part of our communications.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact information

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, performance of contract

 

Call Center

If you contact us by phone, we may store the conversation with your consent for quality assurance purposes. In individual cases, we also use the recordings for Quality improvement in customer service, i.e. for training purposes (coaching) with our employees. The content of the information we store depends on the information you provide to us as part of our communications. The stored telephone calls are deleted after 90 days at the latest or if the purpose of the storage, i.e. the quality check, is fulfilled earlier.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact information

 

Order information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR, Consent

 

Fraud prevention and security of our platform

In order to protect our customers and our platform from possible attacks, we continuously monitor the activities on our website for all visitors. To this end, we use various technical measures to ensure that suspicious behavior patterns are detected at an early stage and prevented in good time. To achieve this goal, several monitoring mechanisms run in parallel and prevent potential attackers from accessing our website at all.

 

The decision-making process is automated and can have a legal effect on the person concerned or affect them in a similar way. If automated decision making leads to a negative result for you and you do not agree with this, you can contact us at kontakt@skalapp.se. In this case, we will individually assess the circumstances of your case.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Device information and access data

 

Contact information

 

Payment information

 

Order information

 

Voucher information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR, Consent

 

Merger & acquisitions, change of ownership

We would also like to inform you that in the event of a merger with or acquisition by another company, we will disclose information to that company. Of course, we will require the company to comply with the legal data protection regulations.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Contact Information

 

Delivery information

 

Location data

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Device information and access data

 

Order information

 

Communication data

 

Payment information

 

Voucher information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest

 

Our legitimate interest is the purpose described above.

 

Vouchers

We often offer vouchers for our platforms. The reasons can vary. The purpose of these vouchers is to reward our loyal customers and to encourage them to continue to lead our loyal customers. In order to be able to check the number, the value and the frequency of use of the vouchers, but also to avoid misuse of these vouchers, we collect various personal data.

 

Categories of personal data:

 

Profile data (master data)

 

Voucher information

 

Legal basis:

 

Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, legitimate interest

 

Our legitimate interest is the purpose described above.

 

WHO WE WORK WITH AND WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

We never give your data to unauthorized third parties. However, as part of our work we obtain the services of selected service providers and give them limited and strictly monitored access to some of our data. However, before we forward personal data to these partner companies for processing on our behalf, each individual company undergoes an audit. All data recipients must meet the legal data protection requirements and prove their data protection level with appropriate proofs.

 

Service providers

We use different data processors in our daily processing. These process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR only according to our instructions and have no claims whatsoever on these data. We also monitor our processors and include only those who meet our high standards. Because we use different data processors and change them from time to time, it is not appropriate to identify specific recipients of personal information. However, if you are interested, we will be happy to disclose the name of the processor(s) in use at that time upon request.

 

Third parties

In addition to data processors, we also work with third parties, to whom we also transmit your personal data, but who are not bound by our instructions. These are, for example, our consultants, lawyers or tax consultants who receive your data from us on the basis of a contract and process your personal data for legal reasons or to protect our own interests. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties under any circumstances. This will never take place without your explicit consent.

 

Prosecuting authorities and legal proceedings

Unfortunately, it can happen that a few of our customers and service providers do not behave fairly and want to harm us. In these cases, we are not only obliged to hand over personal data due to legal obligations, it is also in our interest to prevent damage and to enforce our claims and to reject unjustified claims.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES

We have profiles on various social media platforms on which we advertise our products and interact with customers. Since we operate these profiles on third-party platforms, each time you visit these social media channels the operators collect different personal data from you.

 

Responsibilities

 

We and the respective operators of the social media platforms act as joint controllers. Where two or more controllers jointly determine the purposes and means of processing, they shall be joint controllers.

 

The social media platforms Facebook and Instagram are operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

We are responsible for all interactions on our own platforms. The operators of the social media platforms themselves are data controllers for general interactions and interactions outside our profiles.

 

Your data subject rights

 

For all data processing on this website, we are solely responsible for processing your data in accordance with data protection regulations.

 

DATA PROCESSING OUTSIDE THE EU

We process your data mainly within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of our service providers mentioned above are based outside the EU and the EEA. The GDPR has high requirements for the transfer of personal data to third countries. All our data receivers have to measure up to these requirements. Before we transfer your data to a service provider in third countries, every service provider is first assessed with regard to its data protection level. Only if they can demonstrate an adequate level of data protection will they be shortlisted for service providers.

 

Regardless of whether our service providers are located within the EU/EEA or in third countries, each service provider must sign a data processing agreement with us. Service providers outside the EU/EEA must meet additional requirements. According to Art. 44 ff. GDPR personal data may be transferred to service providers that meet at least one of the following requirements:

 

The EU Commission has decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection (e.g. Israel and Canada).

Standard data protection clauses have been accepted. Contractual clauses which cannot be modified by the contracting parties and in which they undertake to ensure an adequate level of data protection are recognized by the GDPR as a suitable transfer mechanism.

Further appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR have been implemented.: The GDPR also permits data transfers in other situations, e.g. where a recipient has accepted the terms of binding corporate rules or approved certification mechanisms, or where a data subject has granted their consent.

We will only transfer your data to service providers who meet at least one of these requirements. If we transfer data to third countries, these are mainly companies based in the USA.

 

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

We generally delete your data after the purpose has been fulfilled. The exact deletion rules are defined in our regional deletion concepts. Different deletion rules apply depending on the purpose of the processing. Within our deletion concepts we have defined various data classes and assigned rule deletion periods to them. The data collected is marked with a deletion rule. When the retention period is met, the stored data will be deleted accordingly.

 

We will delete your personal data either if you wish and let us know or if your account is inactive for three years, we will also delete your account. Before this happens, you will receive a separate notification from us to the email address registered in your user account.

 

In addition to the deletion rules defined by us, there are other legal retention periods which we must also observe. For example, tax data must be kept for a period of between six and ten years or even longer in some cases. These special retention periods vary according to local legal requirements.

 

Therefore, despite your request for deletion of your data, we may still have to store some of the stored data due to legal regulations. In this case, however, we will restrict data from further processing.

 

Furthermore, we will continue to store your data if we have a right to do so in accordance with Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR. This applies in particular if we need your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

ABOUT OUR COOKIE POLICY

Tracking cookie for the purpose of associating your order with the initial website

RIGHT OF MODIFICATION

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in compliance with the statutory provisions. We will inform you of any significant changes, such as changes of purpose or new purposes of processing.

 

Last update: January 2022

 

COOKIES AND WEB-TRACKING POLICY

In order for your visit to or use of our service to be attractive and to allow some features to be used, we use so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of your browser session, i.e. after you close the browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain in your browser and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can configure your browser to know how to set cookies and decide individually whether or not to accept them for specific occasions or in general. Not accepting cookies may limit the functionality of our site.

 

We classify the cookies we use into three categories:

 

Required: They are required to navigate our service, and in order to use the features provided. Without the use of such cookies, proper functioning of our site is not guaranteed. You cannot opt out of these cookies.

 

Functional: They store your information to fulfill important, if not strictly necessary functions. For example they enable you to automatically log in next time you visit us, allow us to continuously improve the services we offer by collecting and analyzing data on website traffic, or help you find exactly what you are looking for.

 

Personalization and advertising cookies: They are used to create personalized content, tailor-made for you, to give you the best possible online experience. They are also used to deliver to you personalized online advertisements for our services, targeted to your specific interests. Effectively, they can be used to send ads and bids or to measure the effectiveness of our ad campaigns. This category also includes cookies transmitting pseudonymous data to our ad partners.

 

Similar technologies

 

Cookies are not the only way to identify or track individuals online. There are similar technologies, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels", “pixel tags” or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our service. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our service to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our service from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve performance. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

 

For mobile applications, we also use software development kits (SDKs). SDKs are part of the built-in code of our mobile applications and function in a way similar to cookies: They collect certain information about your device or the interaction with our service, e.g. adding a certain meal to your order cart before submitting the order to the restaurant.

 

Third parties

 

Through cookies and other web-tracking technologies we also communicate limited device information such as your IP address, device ID, MAC address, Apple Advertiser ID (IDFA) or Android Ad ID (AAID) to our partners (Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland operates the Google Ads network, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland delivers advertisements on Facebook and Instagram). If you opt out of cookies and other web-tracking technologies, this will also stop any sharing of device information with any recipients.

 

Opting out of cookies and web-tracking

 

If you do not want us to collect and analyze information about your visit to or use of the service, you can opt out at any time. You can do so by configuring your browser to delete all cookies and rejecting them in the future. You can also use our cookie and web-tracking preference manager. There, you can select which category of cookies and web-tracking technologies you would rather like to have deactivated. However, please note that you cannot opt out of required cookies and similar technologies.

 

To implement your opt-out, an exception cookie will be set in your browser (to remember your preference). This cookie is solely intended to map your objection. Please note that for technical reasons the opt-out cookie can only be used for the specific browser from which it is set. If you delete cookies or use a different browser or device, you will need to repeat this process.